CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E89726

Ms. Michelle Everitt
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a pot scourer from China

Dear Ms. Everitt:

In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the BTX pot scourer. The scourer is made of tightly spiraled stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the pot scourer will be 7323.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division